Model Cost Check

Home / Claude Opus vs Sonnet

Claude Opus vs Sonnet

Claude Opus 5.5 costs exactly twice as much as Claude Sonnet 5.5 for every kind of token. Both have the same context and output limits. The differences are speed, default settings and what Anthropic built each one for.

Checked October 13, 2026 against Anthropic’s models overview and pricing page

Claude Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5 side by side
Claude Opus 5.5Claude Sonnet 5.5
What Anthropic says it is forLong-running agentic coding and knowledge workThe best combination of speed and intelligence
Input, per 1M tokens$4.00$2.00
Cached input$0.20$0.10
Output$20.00$10.00
Batch input / output$2.00 / $10.00$1.00 / $5.00
Speed (Anthropic’s comparison)ModerateFast
ThinkingAdaptive, always onAdaptive
Default effortMediumHigh
Context window1M tokens1M tokens
Max output128,000 tokens128,000 tokens
Reliable knowledge cutoffJune 2026June 2026
Fast mode$8 in, $40 out (research preview)Not offered
RetirementNot sooner than 22 Sep 2027Not sooner than 28 Sep 2027

What Anthropic recommends

Anthropic’s models overview says to start with Claude Opus 5.5 for most workloads, if you are unsure which model to use. It describes Sonnet 5.5 as the best combination of speed and intelligence, and Claude Haiku 5.5 as the choice for high-volume, latency-sensitive tasks. Claude Fable 5.1 is for demanding reasoning and long agent tasks, or when Opus 5.5 at higher effort still falls short.

Price is easy to compare: Opus 5.5 is twice the cost of Sonnet 5.5 for input, cached input, output and batch. Quality is not. Which model gives good enough answers depends on your task, so run the same examples through both before you commit. This page compares prices and published specs only.

What the difference costs in a month

$426.00Claude Opus 5.5, 30,000 chats of 2,000 tokens in (half cached) and 500 out
$213.00Claude Sonnet 5.5, same use

Change the numbers below to match your own use. Haiku 5.5 and Fable 5.1 are there to compare too.

Start from an example:
Count in

A token is a piece of a word. For English, 100 tokens is about 60 to 80 words (Google).

In: your prompt, instructions and any pasted text. Out: the answer, including any thinking the model does before it answers.

The part of each prompt that repeats, such as fixed instructions, billed at the lower cached rate.

Opus vs Sonnet for your use

Models

  1. Turn on JavaScript to see the costs. The price tables below work without it.

Opus vs Sonnet in earlier generations

Input / output per 1M tokens, still on Anthropic’s price list
PairOpusSonnetOpus costs
Opus 5.5 / Sonnet 5.5$4.00 / $20.00$2.00 / $10.002× as much
Opus 5 / Sonnet 5$5.00 / $25.00$2.00 / $10.002.5× as much
Opus 4.6 / Sonnet 4.6$5.00 / $25.00$3.00 / $15.001.7× as much

The price gap has moved between generations, from 1.7 times on the 4.6 models to 2.5 times on the 5 models and 2 times now. Opus 5.5 is the cheapest Opus Anthropic lists, at $4.00 in and $20.00 out.

More prices